Chess for android and remote computer
Chess for android and remote computer
Hi Aart,
I'm trying to play with a UCI engine on a remote computer, I use the tool on the server "NetChess" (I have no problems using this remote engine on another computer).
Now I download the client for android, android-client-cli.txt. I must remove the txt extension? I've tried the 2 possibilities. I install the client on chess for android.
Now create a file to call the client and pass two arguments, the hostname and port, but here I have no clear as it should be this file.
I can use notepad to make a single file? , example, client-android-cli <hostname> <port> , necessary "<" and ">" ?, the filename should take some extension?, I've tried several options when installing file and then importing does nothing.
Or on the contrary you have to create a shell script to call the client?, I do not know how to make the shell script for this, you could put the contents of the file, the file must have the extension sh?
Thanks,
Pedro
I'm trying to play with a UCI engine on a remote computer, I use the tool on the server "NetChess" (I have no problems using this remote engine on another computer).
Now I download the client for android, android-client-cli.txt. I must remove the txt extension? I've tried the 2 possibilities. I install the client on chess for android.
Now create a file to call the client and pass two arguments, the hostname and port, but here I have no clear as it should be this file.
I can use notepad to make a single file? , example, client-android-cli <hostname> <port> , necessary "<" and ">" ?, the filename should take some extension?, I've tried several options when installing file and then importing does nothing.
Or on the contrary you have to create a shell script to call the client?, I do not know how to make the shell script for this, you could put the contents of the file, the file must have the extension sh?
Thanks,
Pedro
- AartBik
- Posts: 145
- Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:39 pm
- Real Name: Aart Bik
- Location: Mountain View, CA
- Contact:
Re: Chess for android and remote computer
Hope these instructions help:pedrox wrote:Hi Aart, I'm trying to play with a UCI engine on a remote computer
(1) Download PJ+'s utility "client-android-cli" (no .txt extension) from the UCI engines website to the sdcard of your device.
(2) Construct a file, say "remote_chess" using a text editor with a single line that specifies the utility, hostname and port (without the < >, that is simply a notation that means you replace this with a value). For example (the actual ip address and hostport will be different, of course):
Code: Select all
client-android-cli 100.200.300 12345
Now you are done. You only have to
(4) Import "remote_chess" in Chess for Android to play (or even run tournaments with the remote engine).
Re: Chess for android and remote computer
Thanks for the reply, I followed all the steps but I have not succeeded, when I import the engine does nothing.
I not know the problem. I use android 2.2.2, chess for android version network and I connect via wifi to the router where it is connected computers.
The rest of the program runs smoothly. Good work.
I not know the problem. I use android 2.2.2, chess for android version network and I connect via wifi to the router where it is connected computers.
The rest of the program runs smoothly. Good work.
- AartBik
- Posts: 145
- Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:39 pm
- Real Name: Aart Bik
- Location: Mountain View, CA
- Contact:
Re: Chess for android and remote computer
Can you start a shell on your device (either with the adb utility that ships with the SDK, or some other shell utility)? In cases like this, it is best to start the client from the command line and see what error is generated (if any).pedrox wrote:Thanks for the reply, I followed all the steps but I have not succeeded, when I import the engine does nothing.
Re: Chess for android and remote computer
Now it works.
The problem is that I called "client-android-cli" without "./"
Thanks,
Pedro
The problem is that I called "client-android-cli" without "./"
Thanks,
Pedro
- AartBik
- Posts: 145
- Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:39 pm
- Real Name: Aart Bik
- Location: Mountain View, CA
- Contact:
Re: Chess for android and remote computer
Good to hear! Thanks for letting me know.pedrox wrote:Now it works.
Re: Chess for android and remote computer
Hello,AartBik!I'm sorry for my not so good english!I enjoy for your Chess for Android .
But I think I need more explanations(because of my english is not so good)- ".... for dummies"
I need something similar!
The 2nd point-creation of single line .txt file is still .txt when it's installed and imported to android device?
Would you like to point hostnames and ports for this engines- Houdini 1.5a,Strelka 5.1,Critter 0.90?
Thank You in advance!!!
P.S.I think these are stupid questions,but my english is not good enough to understand upper explanations.
But I think I need more explanations(because of my english is not so good)- ".... for dummies"
I need something similar!
The 2nd point-creation of single line .txt file is still .txt when it's installed and imported to android device?
Would you like to point hostnames and ports for this engines- Houdini 1.5a,Strelka 5.1,Critter 0.90?
Thank You in advance!!!
P.S.I think these are stupid questions,but my english is not good enough to understand upper explanations.
- AartBik
- Posts: 145
- Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:39 pm
- Real Name: Aart Bik
- Location: Mountain View, CA
- Contact:
Re: Chess for android and remote computer
Thanks for your kind words.angel44e wrote:Hello,AartBik!I'm sorry for my not so good english!I enjoy for your Chess for Android .
But I think I need more explanations(because of my english is not so good)- ".... for dummies"
I need something similar!
The 2nd point-creation of single line .txt file is still .txt when it's installed and imported to android device?
Would you like to point hostnames and ports for this engines- Houdini 1.5a,Strelka 5.1,Critter 0.90?
Thank You in advance!!!
Apologies for overlooking this post for so long. Feel free to contact me directly with questions. Also, an upcoming version of Chess for Android may have built-in support for remote connections, obsoleting the current elaborate process.
- AartBik
- Posts: 145
- Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:39 pm
- Real Name: Aart Bik
- Location: Mountain View, CA
- Contact:
Re: Chess for android and remote computer
You can find more details on Connecting Chess for Android to a remote server in this blog posting.AartBik wrote:Feel free to contact me directly with questions. Also, an upcoming version of Chess for Android may have built-in support for remote connections, obsoleting the current elaborate process.
Hopefully you will find this useful.